MOChassid
[…] And because of the “dual sovereignty” doctrine, a defendant caught in such a situation has no constitutional recourse, since each jurisdiction is free to vindicate its “sovereign” interests as it sees fit.

     
  • At 12:56 PM, Blogger MoChassid said…

    Thanks, anon

    So, in other words, Vick gets screwed because the feds and the state prosecutor are in a pissing match, each looking for publicity.

     
  • At 1:23 PM, Blogger MoChassid said…

    and, see this from a Va. lawyer:

    "Check outsection 19.2-294 of the VA Code which provides in relevant part: “Furthermore, if the same act be a violation of both a state and a federal statue, a prosecution under the federal statue shall be a bar to a prosecution under the state statute.” and “For the purposes of this section , a prosecution under a federal statue shall be deemed to be commenced once jeopardy has attached.”

    The state indictments seem to be based entirely on the “ACTS” set forth in the statement of facts in the federal case.